Cleghorn Family Tree

Georgina McKayAge: 76 years18641940

Name
Georgina McKay
Given names
Georgina
Surname
McKay
Also known as
Jeanie
Birth 1864 37 38

Death of a sisterIsabella McKay
13 July 1873 (Age 9 years)
Cause: fever
Death of a sisterMargaret McKay
about 27 July 1873 (Age 9 years)

Cause: fever
Note: Died two weeks after her elder sister Isabella.
Death of a fatherGeorge McKay
27 December 1883 (Age 19 years)
Cause: softening of the brain
Burial of a fatherGeorge McKay
December 1883 (Age 19 years)
Cemetery: Hanmer Springs
MarriageVictor ArgelinView this family
1892 (Age 28 years)

Birth of a son
#1
George Oskar Argelin
27 July 1893 (Age 29 years)
Baptism of a sonGeorge Oskar Argelin
10 September 1893 (Age 29 years)
Address: at his grandparents house - McKay's
Birth of a son
#2
Victor Engelbert Argelin
8 January 1895 (Age 31 years)
Baptism of a sonVictor Engelbert Argelin
5 May 1895 (Age 31 years)

Address: at his grandparents house - McKay's
Birth of a daughter
#3
Aurua Argelin
8 May 1896 (Age 32 years)

Baptism of a daughterAurua Argelin
31 May 1896 (Age 32 years)
Address: in the house of Malcolm Ross where her parents resided
Death of a daughterAurua Argelin
13 June 1896 (Age 32 years)

Birth of a son
#4
Frederick Argelin
3 December 1897 (Age 33 years)

Baptism of a sonFrederick Argelin
6 February 1898 (Age 34 years)
Address: at his grandparents house - McKay's
Death of a motherMay Ross
1 May 1898 (Age 34 years)
Burial of a motherMay Ross
3 May 1898 (Age 34 years)
Cemetery: Hanmer
Birth of a daughter
#5
Georgina Argelin
3 March 1905 (Age 41 years)
Baptism of a daughterGeorgina Argelin
9 April 1905 (Age 41 years)
Address: in her parents house
Death of a husbandVictor Argelin
15 October 1912 (Age 48 years)
Death of a sisterMay McKay
30 September 1924 (Age 60 years)
Marriage of a childWilliam Esmond Charles ChapmanGeorgina ArgelinView this family
1935 (Age 71 years)

Death 29 April 1940 (Age 76 years)

Burial
Cemetery: Hanmer Springs
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1857
-5 years
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
5 years
elder sister
Elizabeth McKay
Birth: 25 December 1857 30 31Loch Broom, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland
Death: 4 October 1862Off the Cape of Good Hope
16 months
elder sister
Alexandrina McKay
Birth: 9 May 1859 32 33Loch Broom, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland
Death: 7 September 1862Off the coast of Africa
2 years
elder sister
3 years
herself
Family with Victor Argelin - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: 1892
19 months
son
17 months
son
16 months
daughter
19 months
son
7 years
daughter