Cleghorn Family Tree

John Scott CaverhillAge: 75 years18211897

Name
John Scott Caverhill
Given names
John Scott
Surname
Caverhill
Also known as
"Darby" or "White Haired Bob"
Birth 20 May 1821 32 29
Death of a paternal grandfatherThomas Caverhill
1822 (Age 7 months)

Birth of a sisterIsabella Caverhill
1823 (Age 19 months)

Birth of a brotherRobert Caverhill
1825 (Age 3 years)

Birth of a sisterChristina Scott Caverhill
6 July 1834 (Age 13 years)
Baptism of a sisterChristina Scott Caverhill
27 August 1834 (Age 13 years)
Address: Jedburgh Associate Congregation Church
Emigration about 1840 (Age 18 years)

Immigration about 1840 (Age 18 years)
Death of a brotherThomas Caverhill
16 December 1848 (Age 27 years)
MarriageHannah Rebecca Frances ‘Frances’ KingView this family
27 February 1855 (Age 33 years)
Recapture of McKenzie
Recapture of McKenzie
11 May 1855 (Age 33 years)

Note: Caverhill was also responsible for the recapture of the sheep stealer McKenzie who had escaped from the Lyttelton gaol, (his first escape)
Birth of a son
#1
William John Caverhill
1 September 1856 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Agnes Martha Caverhill
4 June 1857 (Age 36 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Thomas Hensman Caverhill
29 September 18585:30 am (Age 37 years)
Christening of a sonThomas Hensman Caverhill
21 January 1859 (Age 37 years)

Birth of a son
#4
Charles Robert Caverhill
6 October 1859 (Age 38 years)
Birth of a son
#5
John Scott Caverhill
24 June 1863 (Age 42 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Francis King Caverhill
3 November 1870 (Age 49 years)

Birth of a daughter
#7
Christina Isabella Caverhill
15 July 1871 (Age 50 years)
Birth of a daughter
#8
Alice Helen Caverhill
16 May 1873 (Age 51 years)
Note: Why is the fathers given name listed as John Laoh instead of John Scott?
Death of a motherAgnes Scott
5 April 1879 (Age 57 years)
Marriage of a childThomas Hensman CaverhillMargaret Anne KellyView this family
22 December 1880 (Age 59 years)
Marriage of a childReverend Leonard Monk IsittAgnes Martha CaverhillView this family
14 May 1881 (Age 59 years)
Note: MARRIAGE: ISITT-CAVERHILL. On the 14th May, at Woodhouse, New Plymouth, by the Rev. D. McNicoll, Rev…
Marriage of a childCharles Robert CaverhillMary Adeline BaldwinView this family
9 August 1890 (Age 69 years)
Marriage of a childWilliam John CaverhillAlice May HobbsView this family
1891 (Age 69 years)

Death of a sonWilliam John Caverhill
29 August 1895 (Age 74 years)
Cause: Killed in a fire at the Egmont Hotel
Note: He was on his way to Wellington on business for the Waitara Freezing Works, concerning the frozen meat trade.
Death 17 April 1897 (Age 75 years)
Burial 18 April 1897 (1 day after death)
Cemetery: Block #28 Plot #173, Linwood Cemetery
Obituary
Obituary
19 April 1897 (2 days after death)

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1818Scotland
3 years
elder brother
17 months
himself
3 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
10 years
younger sister
Christina Scott Caverhill
Birth: 6 July 1834 45 42Jedburgh, Roxburghshire, Scotland
Death: 4 August 1918Christchurch, New Zealand
Family with Hannah Rebecca Frances ‘Frances’ King - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: 27 February 1855Lyttelton, New Zealand
18 months
son
9 months
daughter
16 months
son
1 year
son
4 years
son
7 years
son
8 months
daughter
22 months
daughter

Recapture of McKenzie

Caverhill was also responsible for the recapture of the sheep stealer McKenzie who had escaped from the Lyttelton gaol, (his first escape)