Cleghorn Family Tree

Evelyn Priscilla Weir

Evelyn Priscilla Doreen WeirAge: 97 years19062003

Name
Evelyn Priscilla Doreen Weir
Given names
Evelyn Priscilla Doreen
Surname
Weir
Also known as
Doris
Married name
Evelyn Priscilla Doreen Cleghorn
Birth March 3, 1906 30 20
Death of a paternal grandfatherDaniel “Junior” Weir
November 4, 1907 (Age 20 months)
Address: At his residence in Tahatika
Note: Daniel's family published the following words in memory, for a number of years after his death:
Birth of a sisterAmelda Phyllis May Weir
1909 (Age 2 years)

Death of a maternal grandmotherLydia Louisa Denton
December 1, 1911 (Age 5 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherHannah Cowan
July 27, 1926 (Age 20 years)
Death of a motherEthel Maria Marsh
1932 (Age 25 years)

Birth of a son
#1
Bruce Cleghorn
October 13, 1939 (Age 33 years)
Death of a sisterAmelda Phyllis May Weir
May 12, 1948 (Age 42 years)

Cause: Amelda died in child birth of goitre while giving birth
Death of a fatherRobert Weir
July 26, 1954 (Age 48 years)
Death of a brotherDavid William Cowan Weir
April 18, 1985 (Age 79 years)
Cause: Died peacefully in his sleep during an afternoon nap after doing his gardening
Death of a husbandErnest Joseph “Ernie” Cleghorn
October 15, 1985 (Age 79 years)
Address: Dunedin Public Hospital
Burial of a husbandErnest Joseph “Ernie” Cleghorn
December 18, 1985 (Age 79 years)

Address: Cremated - Ashes interred Andersons Bay Cemetery, Dunedin. Plot 159
Death November 2003 (Age 97 years)

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: July 15, 1903
15 months
elder brother
17 months
herself
4 years
younger sister
Family with Ernest Joseph “Ernie” Cleghorn - View this family
husband
herself
daughter
Private
son
Private
son
Private
son
son
Private
son
Private