Cleghorn Family Tree

Charles Edward Cleghorn

Charles Edward CleghornAge: 66 years19121978

Name
Charles Edward Cleghorn
Given names
Charles Edward
Surname
Cleghorn
Also known as
Charlie
Birth 10 February 1912 35 34
Birth of a brotherDavid Henry ‘Dot’ Cleghorn
18 March 1914 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a brotherAlfred Eric Cleghorn
31 July 1915 (Age 3 years)
Birth of a brotherHarold Cleghorn
13 August 1916 (Age 4 years)
Birth of a sisterAnnie Cleghorn
13 August 1916 (Age 4 years)
Death of a brotherJohn Cleghorn
1917 (Age 4 years)
Cause: Diphtheria
Shared note: Aged 11 years
Death of a paternal grandfatherThomas Cleghorn
3 March 1917 (Age 5 years)
Cause: Senile Decay, Asthenia
Burial of a paternal grandfatherThomas Cleghorn
6 March 1917 (Age 5 years)
Cemetery: Aramoho Cemetery
Birth of a sisterEthel Rose Cleghorn
12 March 1918 (Age 6 years)
Death of a fatherThomas William Cleghorn
24 November 1918 (Age 6 years)
Cause: Influenza
Note: From influenza during the Great Flu Epidemic
Burial of a fatherThomas William Cleghorn
26 November 1918 (Age 6 years)
Address: Cemetery: Oamaru Old - Presbyterian Section Block 76 Plot 55 and 56
Religion: Presbyterian
Note: In Loving Memory of Thomas William and Thurza Cleghorn,
Death of a paternal grandmotherEliza Jane Charleton
23 April 1936 (Age 24 years)
Cause: Syncope, Angina pectoris, chronic myocarditis
Burial of a paternal grandmotherEliza Jane Charleton
25 April 1936 (Age 24 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Alec Fitzgerald Cleghorn
27 October 1939 (Age 27 years)
Emigration 25 June 1944 (Age 32 years)
Note: As a member of the Public Works Dept. Party aboard the SS Karitane bound for Australia.
Death of a brotherAlfred Eric Cleghorn
19 September 1946 (Age 34 years)
Shared note: Only married 3 weeks before he died
Burial of a brotherAlfred Eric Cleghorn
22 September 1946 (Age 34 years)
Address: Cemetery: Oamaru Old - Presbyterian Section Block 200 Plot 28a
Death of a motherThurza Edmonds
7 June 1947 (Age 35 years)
Burial of a motherThurza Edmonds
10 June 1947 (Age 35 years)
Address: Cemetery: Oamaru Old - Presbyterian Section Block 76 Plot 55 and 56
Religion: Presbyterian
Note: In Loving Memory of Thomas William and Thurza Cleghorn,
Death of a brotherJames Robert ‘Jim’ Cleghorn
22 July 1968 (Age 56 years)
Burial of a brotherJames Robert ‘Jim’ Cleghorn
1968 (Age 55 years)
Cemetery: Woodlands Memorial Garden
Death of a sisterEveline Maude Cleghorn
15 March 1969 (Age 57 years)
Residence 1969 (Age 56 years)
Address: 28 Merton Street
Residence 1972 (Age 59 years)
Address: 66 Endeavour Street
Death of a brotherThomas William Cleghorn
20 November 1973 (Age 61 years)
Cause: Stroke
Burial of a brotherThomas William Cleghorn
22 November 1973 (Age 61 years)
Address: Cemetery: Oamaru Lawn Block 515 Plot 100
Death of a brotherArthur George Cleghorn
5 January 1978 (Age 65 years)
Death 6 August 1978 (Age 66 years)
Biography 1991 (12 years after death)

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1 September 1896Dunedin, New Zealand
7 months
elder sister
21 months
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
21 months
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
Mary CleghornMary Cleghorn
Birth: 15 November 1906 30 29Hampden, New Zealand
Death: 29 April 1979Oamaru, New Zealand
elder brother
John Cleghorn
Birth: 15 November 1906 30 29Hampden, New Zealand
Death: 1917Hampden, New Zealand
21 months
elder sister
15 months
elder brother
2 years
himself
2 years
younger brother
16 months
younger brother
1 year
younger brother
younger sister
19 months
younger sister
Family with Olive Alexandra Marshall - View this family
himself
wife
daughter
Private
son
Private
son
son
Private
son
Private
son
Private

Emigration

As a member of the Public Works Dept. Party aboard the SS Karitane bound for Australia.