Cleghorn Family Tree

George Downes

George Henry DathAge: 63 years19291992

Name
George Henry Dath
Given names
George Henry
Surname
Dath
Also known as
George Henry Downes

George Henry Dath

Name
George Henry Dath
Given names
George Henry
Surname
Dath
Birth 9 May 1929 31 40
Death of a fatherThomas Phillip ‘Tom’ Walker
5 November 1933 (Age 4 years)

Adoption 1936 (Age 6 years)
Adoption: Adopted by both parents
Death of a maternal grandmotherBridget Armstrong
24 September 1937 (Age 8 years)
Cause: Myocardial degeneration
Death of a paternal grandmotherJohanna Frick
29 December 1945 (Age 16 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherGeorge Walker
15 August 1946 (Age 17 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Linda Beryl Downes
27 January 1948 (Age 18 years)
Occupation
Blocklayer, Butcher, and at NZ Railways
yes

Christening of a daughterLinda Beryl Downes
25 April 1948 (Age 18 years)
Death of a motherCatherine Mary Dath
9 September 1950 (Age 21 years)

Residence between 1949 and 1957 (Age 19 years)
Address: 134 Simeon Street, Sydenham
Residence 1963 (Age 33 years)
Residence between 1969 and 1972 (Age 39 years)
Residence 1978 (Age 48 years)
Address: 12 Drummond Street, Sydenham
Death of a half-brotherThomas Phillip Walker
5 April 1980 (Age 50 years)

MarriageElizabeth Alice May MerrinView this family
June 1981 (Age 52 years)
Residence 1981 (Age 51 years)
Address: 26 Devon Street, Sydenham
Death of a half-brotherPatrick Joseph Darth
30 August 1988 (Age 59 years)
Death of a half-sisterMary Eileen Daff
13 July 1991 (Age 62 years)
Death of a daughterLinda Beryl Downes
4 March 1992 (Age 62 years)
Burial of a daughterLinda Beryl Downes
9 March 1992 (Age 62 years)
Death 2 June 1992 (Age 63 years)
Address: Christchurch Hospital
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
elder brother
3 years
himself
brother
Private
Father’s family with Myrtle Maud Owens - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: 17 April 1919Auckland, New Zealand
Divorce: 1925Auckland, New Zealand
10 months
half-brother
16 months
half-sister
Mother’s family with Ernest Hall - View this family
step-father
mother
half-sister
Private
half-sister
Mother’s family with an unknown individual - View this family
mother
half-brother
Family with Colyne Phyllis Cosgrove - View this family
himself
wife
daughter
Linda Beryl Downes
Birth: 27 January 1948 18 19Christchurch, New Zealand
Death: 4 March 1992Springfield, New Zealand
daughter
Private
daughter
Private
daughter
Private
son
Private
daughter
Private
Family with Elizabeth Alice May Merrin - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: June 1981Christchurch, New Zealand