Cleghorn Family Tree

Raymond John Walker

Raymond John WalkerAge: 71 years19261998

Name
Raymond John Walker
Given names
Raymond John
Surname
Walker
Also known as
Raymond John Dath
Birth October 18, 1926 29 37
Birth of a brotherGeorge Henry Dath
May 9, 1929 (Age 2 years)
Death of a fatherThomas Phillip “Tom” Walker
November 5, 1933 (Age 7 years)

Burial of a fatherThomas Phillip “Tom” Walker
November 8, 1933 (Age 7 years)
Cemetery: Block #1C RSA Plot #21 (3rd Row), Bromley Cemetery


Adoption of a brotherGeorge Henry Dath
1936 (Age 9 years)
Adoption: Adopted by both parents
Death of a maternal grandmotherBridget Armstrong
September 24, 1937 (Age 10 years)
Cause: Myocardial degeneration
Burial of a maternal grandmotherBridget Armstrong
September 27, 1937 (Age 10 years)
Cemetery: Block #18 Plot #173, Bromley Cemetery
Note: 10 rows in from main driveway 10th plot on left-hand side

Death of a paternal grandmotherJohanna Frick
December 29, 1945 (Age 19 years)
Burial of a paternal grandmotherJohanna Frick
December 31, 1945 (Age 19 years)
Address: Hillsborough Cemetery, Auckland Area 14 Block B Lot No 58
Note: No Headstone
Death of a paternal grandfatherGeorge Walker
August 15, 1946 (Age 19 years)
Burial of a paternal grandfatherGeorge Walker
August 16, 1946 (Age 19 years)
Address: Hillsborough Cemetery, Auckland Area 14 Block B Lot No 58
Note: No headstone
Occupation
Pastrycook
1949 (Age 22 years)

Residence 1949 (Age 22 years)
Death of a motherCatherine Mary Dath
September 9, 1950 (Age 23 years)

Burial of a motherCatherine Mary Dath
September 12, 1950 (Age 23 years)
Bromley, Christchurch, New Zealand
Latitude: S43.53611 Longitude: E172.68574

Cemetery: Block #21 Plot #219, Bromley Cemetery



Death of a half-brotherThomas Phillip Walker
April 5, 1980 (Age 53 years)

Death of a half-brotherPatrick Joseph Darth
August 30, 1988 (Age 61 years)
Death of a half-sisterMary Eileen Daff
July 13, 1991 (Age 64 years)
Death of a brotherGeorge Henry Dath
June 2, 1992 (Age 65 years)
Address: Christchurch Hospital
Community Service Award
Community Service Award
May 27, 1993 (Age 66 years)
Certificate of Appreciation
Volunteer - New Zealand Police
June 30, 1993 (Age 66 years)
Death February 8, 1998 (Age 71 years)
Cause of death: Cancer of the Colon
Funeral February 11, 1998 (3 days after death)
Address: Johns Rd Crematorium
Will February 12, 1998 (4 days after death)
Cremation
Cemetery: Johns Rd Crematorium
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
himself
3 years
younger brother
brother
Private
Father’s family with Myrtle Maud Owens - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: April 17, 1919Auckland, New Zealand
Divorce: 1925Auckland, New Zealand
10 months
half-brother
16 months
half-sister
Mother’s family with Ernest Hall - View this family
step-father
mother
half-sister
Private
half-sister
Mother’s family with an unknown individual - View this family
mother
half-brother
Family with Eileen Eldred Jocelyn Cleghorn - View this family
himself
wife
daughter
Private
daughter
Private
daughter
Private
son
Private
son
Private
son
Private
James Henry Allen + Eileen Eldred Jocelyn Cleghorn - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: November 29, 1980Christchurch, New Zealand

The New Zealand Baking Society

The Baking Industry Association of New Zealand was known as the New Zealand Baking Society until August 2005. The New Zealand Baking Society began in 1967 as a breakaway by the bread and cake section from the New Zealand (Except Auckland) Baking & Related Trades Industrial Union of Employers. The mix of large plant bakeries and small craft bakeries created problems, and a number of colourful characters on both sides held strong views on the conduct of labour relations and on the needs of their respective sections.
Labour relations and award negotiations remained central to the new organisation's formal activity and were rigidly regulated, but the Baking Society was set up so as to be less formal in its workings. It aimed to foster craft baking and raise standards by providing advice and encouragement to its members.

Founder President Raymond Walker held office for ten years and remained active until his death in 1998.

Baking Society Conference Baking Society Conference
Baking Society Conference Baking Society Conference

The organisation became fully national in 1990.

This objective prompted the establishment of the Members Baking Competition and creation of the New Zealand Baker of the Year title. This title has always been very much sought after. It was altered to the New Zealand Bakery of the Year in 2007.
The Founder's Trophy is carved from a piece of New Zealand kauri, shaped like a pie and depicts a tradesman at work inside a bakery.
The trophy was competed for annually and carried with it the title of "New Zealand Baker of the Year"

RJ Walker Founders Trophy